LIVE File: Chautauqua County Voting Results

 

ALL WINNERS STATED ARE ONLY PROJECTED UNTIL RESULTS BECOME OFFICIAL

Projected Winners for Contested County Legislators: Kevin Muldowney (District 1, R), Bob Scudder (District 3 , R) Kevin O’Connell (6, D), Pierre Chagnon (8, R), David Wilfong (11, R), Elisabeth Rankin (12, R), John Davis (16, R), David Himelein (18, R), and John Hemmer (19, R)

State Judges: Lynn Wessel Keane and Erin Peradotto

UPDATE: George Borrello (County Executive),  Larry Barmore (County Clerk), Andrew Liuzzo, Vanessa Weinart and Kimberly Eckland (At-Large), Tony Dolce (Jamestown City Ward II) and Maria Carubba (Ward IV) are your main unofficial winners thus far at 10:51 PM. We will be updating this file all night.

District 11 David Wilfong and District 12 Elizabeth Rankin won their races in the County Legislature.

CHAUTAUQUA COUNTY-WNYNewsNow will update you as soon as we receive results for each race. We will also be starting our live stream soon. 

The following names mentioned are the projected winners unless otherwise noted.

Arkwright Town Council: Christopher Cannon and Lawrence Ball (R). James Ziemba (R) barely defeated Democratic opponent, Roger Cardot, 161-150.

Republicans Todd Hanson and Kenneth Lawton were both elected to Busti’s Town Council.

Carroll Town Supervisor: Laura Greenwood (R). Tenneil Stelmack (R) will fill the Town Clerk vacancy. Patty Ekstrom (D) and Thomas Fenton (R) appear to be victors in the Town Council race. Thomas Allison ran unopposed for the Town Highway Superintendent.

Charlotte Town Supervisor: Allen Chase (R). Town Clerk: Susan Peacock (R). Town Council: Republicans Mark Abbey and Darren Carlstrom. Town Highway Superintendent: Mark LeBaron.

Chautauqua: Town Justice Randolph Henderson (D). Town Council Thomas Carlson (D) and David Ward (R).

Cherry Creek Town Supervisor: Republican William Young. Town Clerk Mary Pulliam. Town Council Carl Smallback (D) and James Abbey (R).

Kenneth Chase (R) ran unopposed for Town Highway Superintendent. Mia Abbey (R) also ran unopposed for Town Tax Collector.

Republicans Todd Kolstee and Matthew Wade both were elected to Clymer Town Council. Willowe Neckers (R) ran unopposed as Town Tax Collector.

Town of Dunkirk: Richard Purol (D) ran unopposed for Town Supervisor. Jean Crane (R) ran unopposed for Town Clerk.   Christopher Penfold (R) ran unopposed for Town Council. Juan Pagan (D) and Robert Penhollow (R) were elected to the Town Council.

Ellery: Republican Arden Johnson ran unopposed for Town Supervisor. Republican Lawrence Wallace ran unopposed for Town Justice and Republicans John Cresanti and G. Craig Miller were the two who ran for Town Council.

Republicans Kevin Colburn and Jeffrey Reynolds were both elected to Town Council.

Ellicott: Republican Pat McLaughlin ran unopposed for Town Supervisor while Michael Erlandson did the same for Town Clerk. Sally Jaroszynski was also unopposed for Town Justice, with Robert Pickett Jr. accomplishing the same for Town Highway Superintendent.

Ellicott Ward 1: Patrick Tyler (D) ran unopposed, while Janet Bowman (R) did the same for Ward 2. Ward 3 Katy Whitmore (R) was elected while Daniel Heitzenrater (R) was elected to Ward 4.

French Creek: Republican David White ran unopposed for Town Supervisor. Republican Arlene Bemis ran unopposed for Town Clerk. Republican Vicki Reynolds ran unopposed for Town Justice. Republicans Wayne Emory and Norvel Willink were both elected to Town Council. Arthur Malecki (R) ran unopposed for Town Highway Superintendent. Brenda White (R) ran unopposed for Town Tax Collector.

Gerry: Republican John Crossley ran unopposed for Town Supervisor. Recia Myers (R) ran unopposed for Town Clerk. Republicans Randy Zahm and Linda Bartholomew were elected to Town Council. Brian Anderson (R) ran unopposed for Town Highway Superintendent.

Hanover: Phillip Hall (R) barely won in a contested race, defeating Anthony Pearl (D) by 21 and Wayne Ashley (Conservative) by 25 for Town Justice. Republican Bernard Feldmann Jr. and Democrat Edward Schintzius were elected to city council.

Harmony: John Brown (R) ran unopposed for Town Supervisor. Republican Shelley Johnson ran unopposed for Town Clerk. Republican Bruce Scolton ran unopposed for Town Justice. Republicans David Hinderer and Peter Radka were elected to Town Council. Republican Timothy Card ran unopposed for Town Highway Superintendent. Carrie Finnerty ran unopposed as Town Tax Collector.

Kiantone: Republican Kevin Meyers ran unopposed for Town Supervisor, while Gail Davis (R) did the same for Town Clerk. Republicans Mindy Ostrander and Robert Buchanan were both elected as Town Justices. Republicans Joshua Ostrander and Kurt Sturzenbecker were both elected to Town Council.

Mina: Rebecca Brumagin (D) ran unopposed for Town Supervisor while Sherrie Tanner (R) did the same for Town Clerk. Denis Cooper (R) also ran unopposed for Town Justice. Republicans Richard Watrous and Dennis Luce were both elected to Town Council. Republican Earnest Roache was elected to fill the Town Council vacancy. Republican William Himelein ran unopposed for Town Highway Superintendent.

North Harmony: Sally Carlson (R) ran unopposed for Town Supervisor while Republican Nancy Thomas did the same for Town Clerk. Republicans Richard Sena and Frank Stow, Jr. were both elected for Town Council. Dan Strickland ran unopposed for Town Highway Superintendent.

Poland: Kelly Snow (R) ran unopposed for Town Supervisor while Bonnita Wallace (R) did the same for Town Clerk. Corey Swanson (D) and Stevan Hatfield (R) were both elected to Town Council.

Pomfret: Donald Steger (D) ran unopposed for Town Supervisor while Allison Dispense (D) did the same for Town Clerk. Democrats Brett Christy and Christopher Schaeffer were both elected to Town Council. Daniel Bigelow (R) was elected as Town Highway Superintendent.

Portland: Daniel Schrantz (D) ran unopposed as Town Supervisor while Democrat Roxane Sobecki did the same for Town Clerk. Republican Rick Manzella and Democrat Jerry Boltz were both elected to Town Council. Kenneth Becker (R) ran unopposed for the Town Highway Superintendent. Susan Hindman (D) ran unopposed as Town Tax Collector.

Ripley: Democrats Patricia Hathaway and John Trevelline were both elected to Town Council.

Sheridan Republican John Walker II ran unopposed for Town Supervisor. Republican Rebecca Schafer was elected to Town Clerk. Republican Lydia Romer (R) ran unopposed for Town Justice. Republicans Richard Feinen and Craig Sutton Jr. were both elected to Town Council. Thomas Wik (R) ran unopposed for the Town Council Vacancy. Jeffrey Feinen (R) ran unopposed for Town Highway Superintendent.

Republicans Howard Crump and Gerald Russell were both elected to Sherman’s Town Council.

Stockton Mark Cunningham was elected to Town Justice. Stan Zembryski (D) and Allen S. Chase (R) were elected to Town Council.

Villenova Nathan Palmer (D) and Westley Tessey (R) were elected to Town Council.

Westfield: Jerry LaPorte (R) was unopposed for Town Justice. Republicans David Spann and William Northrop were both elected to town council.

VILLAGE RESULTS: Bryan Dahlberg (R) ran unopposed for Bemus Point Mayor. Republicans Margaret Richardson and Michele Novotny.

Republicans Bryan Woleben and Arthur Miller were elected as Village Trustees for Brocton.

Scott Schrecengost was re-elected as Celoron’s mayor while Democrats Mary Keeney and Michael Moss were both elected as Village Trustees.

DeEtte Dispenza (D) and Michael Steele (R) were both elected to Falconer’s Village Trustee Board.

David Prince (D) was elected as a Village Justice for Fredonia. Republicans Douglas Essek and Roger Britz Jr. were both elected as Village Trustees, with Michael Barris (D) filling the Village Trustee vacancy.

Lakewood Democrats Edward McCague III and Douglas Schutte were both elected as Village Trustees.

Kimberly Davis was elected as a Village Trustee for Panama.

Colleen Meeder was elected as the Village Mayor of Sherman. Donna Higginbotham (D) and Kirk Ayers (R) were elected as Village Trustees.

Jeffrey Hornburg (R) ran unopposed for Silver Creek’s mayor. Republicans Warren Kelly and Stephen Romanik were elected as Village Trustees.

 

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*