Chautauqua Sports Hall Of Fame To Honor Local Athletes


JAMESTOWN – On Feb. 18, the Chautauqua Sports Hall of Fame will be recognizing a total of 38 athletes all over the county at the 38th Annual Induction Dinner at the Lakewood Rod and Gun Club.

Athletes all over the county will be honored for winning in their respective high school, college, or community. Athletes on the list were either crowned state champions, named First-Team All-State, taking home a National Championship, or received All-American status.

BillKiendlInternational Bowhunting Org.Masters Hunter Class World Champion
AnthonyBaroneJamestown Jammers BaseballPerfect Game CollegiateBaseball League Champions
and PGCBL Manager of the Year
Ronald “Bubba”BrownBrocton BaseballNYS Class C First Team All-State
SamMullenSilver Creek BaseballNYS Class D First Team All-State
DevinPopeChautauqua Lake BasketballNYS Class C First Team All-State
JenniferYostSpecial Olympics USABocce Doubles Gold Medal
Ray TextorJamestown Area BowlingNYS Senior Masters Champion
AntonioTorres Jr.Jamestown YMCA BoxingNYS Golden Gloves Novice Division 201 lb. Champion
JamestownRaidersAAU Club HockeyNYS Mixed Division Champions
KyleeOdellClymer/Sherman/Panama XCNYS Class D First Team All-State
HopePietrocarloEdinboro University XCNCAA Division II All-American
CameronBarmoreClymer/Sherman/Panama FBNYS Class D First Team All-State
MichaelBeatmanClymer/Sherman/Panama FBNYS Class D First Team All-State
AndrewBernardRandolph/Frewsburg FBAll USA NYS First Team Lineman and
NYS Class C First Team All-State
AlexCardSouthwestern FootballNYS Class C First Team All-State
DerekEcklundClymer/Sherman/Panama FBNYS Class D First Team All-State and
NYS Class D Player of the Year
GerritHinsdaleClymer/Sherman/Panama FBNYS Class D First Team All-State
RobbieOvertonClymer/Sherman/Panama FBNYS Class D First Team All-State
RobbiePenhollowCassadaga Valley/Falconer FBNYS Class C First Team All-State
ColeSnyderSouthwestern FootballAll USA NYS First Team Quarterback and
NYS Class C First Team All-State
EastonTannerMaple Grove FootballNYS Class D First Team All-State
KaylaAllenTeam Flyers GymnasticsLevel 7 Bars Gold Medalist
SamanthaGilbertTeam Flyers GymnasticsLevel 9 Vault Gold Medalist
NickKahanic         Highland GamesNYS Champion 2018
JordanJoslynNYWAY WrestlingD7 80 lb. Champion 2018
TaylorPinzokNYWAY WrestlingG2 55 lb. Champion
ChaseShirleyNYWAY WrestlingD1 46 lb. Champion
SkylynnTomlinsonNYWAY WrestlingG3 81 lb. Champion
MikaWaltersNYWAY WrestlingG4 137 lb. Champion
OliviaAndersonChautauqua Lake SoftballNYS Class C First Team All-State and
NYS Class C Co-Player of the Year
ChautauquaLakeSoftballNYS Class C Champions
SueTeetsChautauqua Lake SoftballNYS Class C Co-Coach of the Year
Dagan BryantChautauqua StridersUSATF Men’s 17-18 2000m Steeplechase Champion
EmileeHanlonDunkirk Track & FieldNYS Indoor High Jump Champion and
Dunkirk SoftballNYS Class B First Team All-State
Mike SayersNYS Senior GamesGold Medals Shot & Discus (60-64)
NatalieAngelettiPanama VolleyballNYS Class D First Team All-State
MadalynBowenPanama VolleyballNYS Class D First Team All-State
BryceRoweCL/Westfield/Panama WrestlingNYS 160 lb. Champion

Inductees in the CSHOF’s Class of 2019 are Cheryl Bailey, Tiffany Decker, Vince Gullo, Chuck Johnston, Jack Harper, Luella Kye, Mike Lopriore, Bob Palcic and Mark Weaver.



The Feb. 18 banquet will begin with a hospitality session at 5:00 p.m. followed by dinner at 6:00, and award ceremony at 7:00.

Jamestown Cycle Shop, 10 Harrison St., Jamestown; Matt’s News, 93 E. Third St., Dunkirk; and the Chautauqua Sports Hall of Fame, 15 W. Third St. in Jamestown, are the official ticket distribution sites. Tickets can also be ordered by phoning Chip Johnson at 485-6991. The price per ticket is $50. CSHOF members receive a $5 discount.



Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.