Jamestown High School Honors Students With $1.2 Million In Awards

JHS Stock Image

JAMESTOWN — More than $1.2 Million was awarded to various Jamestown High School students during the annaul awards night held recently.

The winners are as follows:











Betty Barresi Memorial Scholarship Nichole Trusso;

Clarkson Scholar Award John Carlson, Maisy Chang;







Keuka College Junior Award Elizabeth Gatenbein-Beidel, Olivia Pincaro, Abigail Roof, Ella Smith, Jenna Stockwell, Lorena Bogey;

Doctorate Scholarship Karley Kennedy, Alexis Salvaggio;





















Lorena Bogey Education Scholarship Allyson Buck, Karlie Blodien, Alexa Swanson

Rensslear Polytechnic Institute Award Rennsslear Medal Ryan Malarkey;

Rensslear Medal Rochester Institute of Technology omputing Medal Cyrus Morano, Allison Tilburg;

Rochester Institute of Technology Innovation and Creativity Award Kyle Christensen, Claire Pumford;

University of Rochester Bausch & Lomb Science Award Owen Maggio;

University of Rochester Frederick Douglas & Susan B. Anthony Award Madison Douglas;

University of Rochester George Eastman Young Leaders Award Alyssa Shimmel

Wells College 21 st Century Leaders Award Vanessa DeStevens, Taye Rice;

Alumni Scholarship Connor Flores

Ethel Davis Award Ayah Qadri

Jaqueline Lanphere Award Berit Abers, Aden Clark, Courtney Graham, Dylan Lydell, Isabella Palermo, Malaka Slaughter, Vanessa Sanfilippo, Nathan Roehrig;

JHS PTSA Scholarship Karley Kennedy, Harrison Monfort;

Margaret Ayers Award Grace McMillan;

Oscar Price Award Abigail Beach;

Jamestown Teachers Association Scholarship Sierra Owles;

Milton J. Fletcher Debate Award Grace McMillan, Ayah Qadri;

Melville Jackson Memorial Scholarship Lillian Ingrao;

National Honor Society Award Jonah Tonkin;

2020 JHS National Honor Society Inductees Taylor Austin, Brianna Bagley, Sara Beebe, Jacob Blackmar, Zachary Breeding, Adam Chang, Aden Clark, Caleb Cordner, Preston Crooks, Caleb Erickson, Mystique Gomez, Courtney Graham, Veronica Hansen, Alexander Larson, Rome McBride, Eden McGrath, Grace McMillan, Sierra Owles, Kaytlyn Rasmussen, Nathan Roehrig, Emily Ryberg, Vanessa Sanfilippo, Chloe Short, Erica Sobczak, Matthew Southwick, Brianna Stone, Shelby Swindell, Jennifer Toledo Gaines;

100 Member Club Harrison Monfort, Ayah Qadri;

Michelle Kay Reynolds Memorial Leukemia Fund Ayla Gray;

Southern Chautauqua Federal Credit Union Scholarship Masen Maggio, Cayla Overbeck, Gabriella Rosario Negron;

Rolland Taft Athletic Scholarship Josh Tonkin, Giovana Calamunci;

Alison Ney and Christa Stineman Memorial Scholarship Karley Kennedy;

Jamestown School Forest Award Karley Kennedy, Emma Martin, Ayah Qadri, Alexis Salvaggio;

New Century Art Award Shelby Swindell

Connie Gould Poetry Award Karlie Blodien;

English Dept. and Cattaraugus Bank Excellence in English Award Masen Maggio;

Jamestown Kiwanis JHS Key Club Scholarship Alexis Salvaggio,  Nolan Scoma

Milton J. Fletcher Award for English  Andrew Laurin, Emma Martin;

Norman Tinkham Award John Carlson;

Broadcast & Communication Club Award Jacob Blackmar, Katie Falkowski, Dylan Lydell, Lilly Melquist, Ayah Qadri, Alexa Swanson

JHS Class of 1978 Scholarship Karlie Allen,

Bradley A. Proctor Memorial Wrestling Scholarship Michael Houghton;

Barbara B. Quackenbush Scholarship Jacob Blackmar;

Dempsey Lewis Knight Memorial Scholarship Courtney Grey;

Ernest & Alice Levin Memorial Scholarship Maxwell Bollman;

Gale Gokey Brown Memorial Scholarship Giovana Calamunci;

Gladys M. Steele Scholarship Brianna Bagley;

Italian Heritage Award Masen Maggio;

Jamestown High School Class of 1965 Scholarship Ajiah Mouio;

Jamestown High School Class of 1969 Fund Eylessa Stilson;

Jasmine Cantor Scholarship Abigail Beach, Ayah Qadri, Masen Maggio, Harrison Monfort, Alexis Salvaggio, Isabella Palermo, Grace McMillan, Andrew Laurin, Tanisha Smith, Berit Abers;

A Memorial Scholarship in honor of Mr.and Mrs.J. H. Stohlbrost, Ebba Goranson, Marilyn Carlson McLain, and Alberta Sandberg Morse Deanna Huntington, Cayla Overbeck;

JHS Class of 1950 Scholarship Andrew Laurin, Chloe Short;

Class of 1966 Scholarship Madison Christ;

John &Elaine E. Cali Memorial Scholarship Connor Flores;

Katherine K. Burch Memorial Scholarship Allyson Buck;

Larry Green Calculus Award Tanisha Smith;

Minority Education Scholarship Gabriella Rosario Negron;

Rita A. Dunn & Mollie Dunn McKee Award Giocanda Calamunci, Courtney Hays, Caleb Kindberg, Lilly Melquist, Meridith Rohlin, Shelby Swindell

Samuel B. Robbins & Janet R. Robbins Scholarship Alexa Swanson;

Senator Jess J. Present Scholarship Harrison Monfort;

Thomas E. Kiddoo, Jr. Memorial Scholarship Nichole Trusso;

Wyman Ansley Scholarship Patience Glatt;

Chautauqua Educational Opportunity Scholarship Dimitrianna Anderson, Karlie Blodien, Jordan Crofoot, Shakira Cuevas, Aaliyah Golden, Avante Hicks, Michael Houghton, Jose Irizarry, Leighann Kuzmunich, Kamille LaMountain, Abigail Maloney, Jaiden McKoy, Giovann Anillo Melendez, Erik Mettler, Jalyn Packer, Angelica Alers Rosario, Jordan Russo, Hope Smith, Alexis Spoon, Matthew Wilson;

Jamestown Business College Scholar of Excellence Alexis Spoon;

Jamestown Business College/College Access Award Angelica Alers Rosario, Sarai Ayala Torres, Shakira Cuevas, Maria Davila, Ivan DeJesus, Nayaril DeJesus, Vanessa Fredette, Kristina Hernandez, Jahnah Johnson, Nicholas Kelley, Leighann Kuzmunich, Cloe Lister, Mollie Lundberg, Laylani Matta Martinez, Morgan Olson, Jineyshka Pena, Mykenzie Ramsey, Jamal Rogers, Jasmine Torres;

Jamestown Business College Senior Academic Progress Award Mason Harmon;

Jamestown Business College Junior Academic Progress Award Taryn Caldwell, Emily Johnson;

Jamestown Community College USA Scholarship Evan Anderson, Taylor Austin, Jacob Blackmar, Aidan Brumbaugh, Aden Clark, Preston Crooks, Caleb Erickson, Janea Fiorella, Courtney Graham, Veronica Hansen, Savannah Hazelton, Clayton Hitchcock, Nevan Kearney, Abigail Maloney, Rome McBride, Eden McGrath, Macey Monaghan, Harrison Monfort, Sierra Owles, Ayah Qadri, Nathan Roehrig, Meridith Rohlin, Olivia Ruiz, Alayne Schobey, Benjamin Schrader, Sophie Schweiger, Kianna Smith, Tanisha Smith, Erica Sobczak;

Jamestown Community College Holmberg Scholarship Alice Moffatt;

Jamestown Community College Workforce Readiness Scholarship Ryan Lemke

Dr. Harold M. & Joyce S. Childress Scholarship Savannah Hazelton, Rome McBride;

Allen Ayers Award Masen Maggio, Grace McMillan;

Harry E. Kline Scholarship (Chemistry) Maisy Chang, Siena DeAngelo;

Ronald Stahlman Memorial Fund Ryan Lemke;

Theodore Peterson Awards in Chemistry John Carlson, Cecelia Eklum;

Triple C Award Abigail Beach, Gabriella Rosario Negron

Superintendent’s Scholarship Gabriella Rosario Negron

 

Make it easy to keep up to date with more stories like this. Download the WNY News Now mobile app on the Apple App Store and Google Play Store.

 

Have a news tip? Email newsdesk@WNYNewsNow.com, send us a message on Facebook, or Twitter.

WNY News Now encourages an open exchange of opinions and ideas on our stories, however, we ask everyone to follow our comment policy.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.