Town, Village Voters Have Their Say On Election Night

WNYNewsNow Stock Image.


MAYVILLE – Voters went to the polls electioin day to make their choices known in several village and town races throughout Chautauqua County.

ARKWRIGHT
TOWN SUPERVISOR
Ted L. Wightman,  240, (60.15), Lawrence J. Ball, 158, (39.60).

TOWN CLERK
Wendy J. Lord 202 (51.66), Jane A. Lindquist 189 (48.34).



TOWN JUSTICE
John R. Potter 334 (99.70).

TOWN COUNCIL
Roger L. Cardot 140 (18.06), Christopher E. Jackson 205 (26.45), Lynn E. Bedford 190 (24.52), Stephen L. Mead 182 (23.48), Frederic P. Norton 58 (7.48).

TOWN HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT
Craig A. Harrington 249 (61.33), James M. Ziemba 157 (38.67).



BUSTI
TOWN SUPERVISOR
Rudy Mueller 982 (45.63), Jesse M. Robbins 1,170 (54.37).

TOWN CLERK
Darlene H. Nygren 1,829 (99.89).

TOWN JUSTICE
William Geary 1,666 (99.70).

TOWN COUNCIL
Michael Jones 564 (15.00), Paul A. Gustafson 1,592 (42.33), James B. Andrews 1,601 (42.57).

TOWN HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT
Melvin Peterson 1,918 (99.79).

CARROLL
TOWN SUPERVISOR
Russell L. Payne 691 (59.72), Laura S. Smith 466 (40.28).

TOWN CLERK
Susan J. Rowley 685 (59.46), Tenneil L. Stelmack 467 (40.54).

TOWN JUSTICE
Robert E. Gray 1,064 (57.89), Timothy H. Wright 736 (40.04).

TOWN COUNCIL
Linnea M. Carlson 459 (23.32), Thomas E. Allison 737 (37.45), Kenneth W. Dahlgren Jr. 768 (39.02).

TOWN HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT

James H. Mitchener III 1,078 (99.72).

CHARLOTTE
TOWN JUSTICE
Jeffrey S. Crossley 331 (98.51).

TOWN COUNCIL
Kenneth Bochmann 99 (14.39), Harold J. North III 282 (40.99), Mark E. Jaquith 304 (44.19).

CHAUTAUQUA
TOWN SUPERVISOR
Donald Emhardt 722 (99.04).

TOWN CLERK
Rebecca Luba 926 (99.78).

TOWN JUSTICE
Timothy Hull 694 (99.28).

TOWN COUNCIL
Kenneth Burnett 725 (45.09), Scott Cummings 877 (54.54).

TOWN HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT
Daniel Thorsell 915 (99.89).

CHERRY CREEK
TOWN SUPERVISOR
William W. Young 174 (100.00).

TOWN COUNCIL
Matthew C. West 102 (30.09), Ryan Lepp 108 (31.86), Bruce W. Hendricks 129 (38.05).

TOWN TAX COLLECTOR
Mia M. Abbey 196 (100.00).

CLYMER
TOWN SUPERVISOR
Travis B. Heiser 245 (100.00).

TOWN CLERK
Stephanie M. Bailey 245 (100.00).

TOWN JUSTICE
Laurie M. Beckerink 249 (100.00).

TOWN COUNCIL
Brian D. Willink 238 (50.75), Melissa M. Ranney 231 (49.25).

TOWN HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT
Scott E. Trisket 245 (99.59).

TOWN TAX COLLECTOR

Willowe F. Neckers 238 (100.00).

DUNKIRK
TOWN COUNCIL
G. Jay Bishop 211 (50.24), Henry G. Walldorff 208 (49.52).

ELLERY
TOWN SUPERVISOR
Arden E. Johnson 792 (91.14).

TOWN CLERK
Rebecca H. Haines 878 (100.00).

TOWN COUNCIL
Mark R. Schlemmer 786 (48.97), Steven K. Hayes 816 (50.84).

TOWN HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT
Greg A. Hallberg 853 (98.27).

ELLICOTT
TOWN SUPERVISOR
Patrick W. McLaughlin 1,413 (99.72).

TOWN CLERK
Amy Bellardo 1607 (100.00).

TOWN JUSTICE
Marilyn Gerace 1,258 (99.53).

LOCAL LAW NO. 2 OF THE YEAR 2019
YES 910 (59.59)

NO 617 (40.41).

TOWN COUNCIL WARD 1
Patrick Tyler 234 (99.57).

TOWN COUNCIL WARD 2
Janet B. Bowman 396 (99.75).

TOWN COUNCIL WARD 3
Katy L. Whitmore 300 (87.46), Vanessa Braun 43 (12.54).

TOWN COUNCIL WARD 4
Daniel J. Heitzenrater 396 (99.75).

ELLINGTON
TOWN SUPERVISOR
Karen G. Bifaro 351 (69.37), Kelly Rhinehart 154 (30.43).

TOWN CLERK
Kate Conti 340 (67.19), Jeffery D. Hitchcock 166 (32.81).

TOWN JUSTICE
Clifford A. Potter Jr. 465 (100.00).

TOWN COUNCIL
Jeffrey L. Chase 188 (19.75), Barbara J. Beightol 225 (23.63), David R. Brainard 254 (26.68), Bradley J. Griffith 285 (29.94).

TOWN HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT
Dennis J. Colvenback 220 (43.05), William J. Green 291 (56.95).

FRENCH CREEK
TOWN SUPERVISOR
David J. White 137 (100.00).

TOWN CLERK
Arlene R. Bemis 140 (100.00)

TOWN JUSTICE
Janae E. Ryan 131 (100.00).

TOWN COUNCIL
Paul W. Carey 135 (54.44), Brynne J. Hinsdale 113 (45.56).

TOWN HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT
Stephen K. Linton 144 (99.31).

TOWN TAX COLLECTOR
Brenda B. White 136 (100.00).

GERRY
TOWN SUPERVISOR

Richard C. Heath 312 (100.00).

TOWN JUSTICE
Kevin J. Sirwatka 314 (100.00).

TOWN COUNCIL
Bruce A. Gustafson 308 (50.16), Gary J. Swan Sr. 306 (49.84).

HANOVER
TOWN SUPERVISOR
Todd Johnson 1240 (98.80).

TOWN CLERK
Ruthann Rocque 737 (43.97), Timothy B. Crino 938 (55.97).

TOWN JUSTICE
Martin S. Buchnowski 539 (33.21), James McGowan 1083 (66.73).

TOWN COUNCIL
Ralph J. Crawford 499 (16.53), Wayne L. Ashley 1216 (40.28), Louis F. Pelletter 1294 (42.86).

TOWN HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT
Peter A. Pelletter 1383 (98.43).

HARMONY
TOWN SUPERVISOR
John E. Brown 360 (100.00).

TOWN CLERK
Shelly J. Johnson 357 (100.00).

TOWN JUSTICE
Mark Stow 349 (99.15).

TOWN COUNCIL
Ashley Senske 126 (17.14), Jeffrey T. Jordan 278 (37.82), Timothy A. Covey 331 (45.03).

TOWN HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT
Timothy P. Card 368 (99.46).

TOWN TAX COLLECTOR
Carrie D. Finnerty 368 (100.00).

LOCAL LAW NO. 1

YES 225 (63.03), NO 132 (36.97).

KIANTONE
TOWN SUPERVISOR
Joshua S. Ostrander 298 (98.35).

TOWN CLERK
Gail W. Davis 298 (100.00).

TOWN COUNCIL
Valerie L. McDonald 267 (48.63), Timothy E. Kolstee 281 (51.18).

TOWN HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT
Robert G. Carlson 285 (99.65).

MINA
TOWN COUNCIL
Stephen C. Burmaster 163 (33.75), Ernest A. Roche 209 (43.27).

NORTH HARMONY
TOWN SUPERVISOR
Robert E. Yates 424 (99.30).

TOWN CLERK
Nancy M. Thomas 424 (97.03).

TOWN COUNCIL
Duncan McNeill 390 (49.24), Louise E. Ortman 399 (50.38).

TOWN HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT
Dan H. Strickland 427 (99.53).

LOCAL LAW NO.1

YES 273 (56.76), NO 208 (43.24).

LOCAL LAW NO.2

YES 299 (60.53), NO 195 (39.47).

LOCAL LAW NO.3
YES 306 (62.20), NO 186 (37.80).

POLAND
TOWN SUPERVISOR
Kelly A. Snow 492 (99.60).

TOWN JUSTICE
Judith M. Shields 509 (100.00).

TOWN COUNCIL
Terry Walker 280 (31.22), Steven Wallace 222 (24.75), Norman R. Gustafson 393 (43.81).

TOWN HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT
Donald A. Holt 249 (43.68), Larry R. Mee 320 (56.14).

POMFRET
TOWN SUPERVISOR VACANCY
Daniel W. Pacos 1,780 (56.01), David L. Penharlow 1,398 (43.99).

TOWN JUSTICE
Nancy A. Dietzen 2,650 (99.77).

TOWN COUNCIL
Ronald L. Sellers 1,330 (21.74), Robert E. Dando Jr. 1,261 (20.61), Ann M. Eckman 1,851 (30.25), John M. Sedota 1,676 (27.39).

PORTLAND
TOWN COUNCIL
Gary L. Miller 549 (50.79), Patricia A. Farrell 529 (48.94).

RIPLEY
TOWN SUPERVISOR
Douglas Bowen 497 (98.81).

TOWN CLERK
Rebecca R. Carvallo 529 (99.44).

TOWN JUSTICE
Vera L. Hustead 501 (99.21).

TOWN COUNCIL
Michael J. Rowe 373 (37.56), Laurel L. Adams 308 (31.02), Philip A. Chimera 308 (31.02).

TOWN HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT
James W. Spacht 418 (66.67), Daniel D. Babcock 208 (33.17).

SHERIDAN
TOWN JUSTICE
Jonathan R. Szumigala 622 (99.68).

TOWN COUNCIL
Susan Bigler 198 (14.97), Colleen M. Yerico 555 (41.95), Thomas J. Wik 567 (42.86).

SHERMAN
TOWN SUPERVISOR
Mark D. Persons 232 (97.89).

TOWN CLERK
Tamera M. Weise 253 (100.00).

TOWN JUSTICE
James L. VanVolkenburg 245 (99.19).

TOWN COUNCIL
Teresa L. Guzman 122 (23.42), Bessie V. Endress 189 (36.28), James L. Higginbotham 210 (40.31).

TOWN HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT
Dennis R. Sweatman 245 (99.19).

STOCKTON
TOWN SUPERVISOR
David J. Wilson 416 (99.28).

TOWN CLERK
Kathryn M. Palmer 430 (100.00).

TOWN COUNCIL
John J. Beichner 408 (51.06), Bryan J. Meder 388 (48.56).

TOWN HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT
Aaron W. Burnett 423 (99.53).

VILLENOVA
TOWN SUPERVISOR
Yvonne M. Park 184 (63.45), Julie Delcamp 106 (36.55).

TOWN CLERK
Julie G. Goodway 245 (99.19).

TOWN COUNCIL
Keith L. Butcher 202 (35.07), Sarah M. LoManto 182 (31.60), Susan L. Baldwin 89 (15.45), John Dudley Robinson 103 (17.88).

TOWN HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT
Douglas L. Rumsey 231 (98.30).

WESTFIELD
TOWN SUPERVISOR
Martha R. Bills 786 (99.12).

TOWN CLERK
Andrea L. Babcock 866 (99.77).

TOWN JUSTICE
James Spann 705 (99.30).

TOWN COUNCIL
Steven D. Rudnicki 430 (23.81), David S. Brown 744 (41.20), James R. Herbert Sr. 626 (34.66).

TOWN HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT
David Babcock 998 (99.80).

BEMUS POINT
VILLAGE MAYOR
Bryan Dahlberg 89 (98.89).

VILLAGE TRUSTEE
Margaret Richardson 83 (50.92), Michele Novotny 80 (49.08).

CASSADAGA
VILLAGE MAYOR

William M. Dorman 178 (98.89).

VILLAGE TRUSTEE
Rachyl Krupa 164 (48.96), William Astry 169 (50.45).

CELORON
VILLAGE MAYOR
Scott Schrecengost 132 (98.51).

VILLAGE TRUSTEE
Mary Keeney 133 (50.76), Michael Moss 127 (48.47).

FALCONER
VILLAGE MAYOR
James Jaroszynski 229 (65.06), Carmella Catanese 121 (34.38).

VILLAGE TRUSTEE
Timothy D. Dunn 242 (55.76), Alan P. Gustafson Jr. 181 (41.71).

VILLAGE TRUSTEE VACANCY
Write-in 13 (100.00)

FREDONIA
VILLAGE MAYOR
Athanasia Landis 1,113 (47.00), Douglas P. Essek 1251 (52.83).

VILLAGE TRUSTEE
James Lynden 1,171 (17.46), Kara Christina 1,304 (19.44), Roger Pacos 1,511 (22.53), Roland Rose 766 (11.42), Vicky L. Cunningham 1,069 (15.94), Dale E. Ricker 883 (13.16).

LAKEWOOD
VILLAGE MAYOR
Ted McCague 375 (42.04), Randy Holcomb 517 (57.96).

VILLAGE TRUSTEE
Jay Yaggie 352 (20.10), John Shedd 355 (20.27), Ellen Barnes 524 (29.93), R. Richard Fischer 520 (29.70).

MAYVILLE
VILLAGE TRUSTEE VACANCY
Nettie Moore 219 (58.09), James L. Warner Jr. 158 (41.91).

PANAMA
VILLAGE TRUSTEE
Kimberly M. Davis 76 (100.00).

SHERMAN
VILLAGE TRUSTEE
Nancy H. McCormack 53 (18.21), Isaac Gratto 107 (36.77), Ryan Sanders 119 (40.89).

SILVER CREEK
VILLAGE MAYOR
Jeffrey G. Hornburg 497 (98.81).

VILLAGE TRUSTEE
Stephen Romanik 466 (49.84), Sandra Harris Lindstrom 456 (48.77).

COUNTY SURROGATE COURT JUDGE
Stephen Cass 26,393 (99.91).

 

Make it easy to keep up to date with more stories like this. Download the WNYNewsNow app now on the Apple App Store and Google Play Store. Have a news tip? Email newsdesk@WNYNewsNow.com, send us a message on Facebook, or Twitter.

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.